Menu

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Howden Joinery Limited ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions at https://www.howdens.com/legal-information/terms-and-conditions/ and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your Personal Data. By visiting https://www.howdens.com/ (our “site”) you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

This website also uses cookies (and similar technology). This helps us to make using the website a better experience. For more information on cookies and similar technology, including how to manage cookies, please see our Cookies Policy: https://www.howdens.com/about-cookies/. By using the Site, you agree to the Cookies Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Howden Joinery Limited of 40 Portman Square, London W1H 6LT.


Information we may collect from you


“Personal Data” is information that relates to and can be used to identify you, including to allow someone to contact you.

We may collect and process Personal Data including:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, information you provide when you make payment through our site, requests for brochures/information, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.
  • Information provided to us by third parties about you, including information from our third party payment processing providers. Please read those third parties’ terms carefully.

Where we store your Personal Data


All information you provide to us is transferred and stored on secure servers that are located in the UK. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer and storage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.


Uses made of the information


We use information held about you (whether personal, demographic, collective or technical) in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To administer and manage your registration, responding to any queries you may have, operating and improving our site and our products, fostering a positive user experience and delivering the products and services that we offer.
  • To take corrective action (including product recalls), if necessary, in respect of any of the products we supply.
  • To provide you, directly or through permitted select third parties (via e mail or other communications) with information or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Information we disclose


We may disclose your Personal Data (collected about you or supplied by you) to any member of our group, which includes our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your Personal Data to other people if we are under a duty to do so to comply with any legal obligation, rule or regulatory request, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions: https://www.howdens.com/legal-information/ and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Howden Joinery Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may disclose your Personal Data to select third parties including but not limited to advertisers, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, or to enable us to provide you with a service related to this site, e.g. enhancing your browsing experience or processing payments you make through this site.

If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.


Website links


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that we have no control over their contents. These websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.


Your rights and how to opt out


If you do not want us to use your Personal Data as described in this policy, please tick the relevant box on the form on which we collect your data or contact Forbes McNaughton by email at: forbes.mcnaughton@howdens.com.

If you request to receive a brochure and/or other information about the products offered by Howdens Joinery, we would like to contact you in relation to products that may be of interest to you. If you wish to be contacted by Howdens in this manner, please tick the box on the brochure/information request form.

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. We will only process your Personal Data for marketing purposes if you authorise us to do so by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right to prevent this processing at any time by contacting Forbes McNaughton by email at: forbes.mcnaughton@howdens.com, or by post to: 40 Portman Square, London W1H 6LT.


Access to information


You have the right to access and update Personal Data held about you. Any access request that you make may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Changes to our privacy policy


We may (but are not obliged to) change this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Please visit this page regularly to stay up to date. This policy was last amended in May 2015.


Data protection information


You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at http://ico.gov.uk.


Contact Us


Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Forbes McNaughton by email at: forbes.mcnaughton@howdens.com, or by post to: 40 Portman Square, London W1H 6LT.